googlea40c57180aa0f842.html Comera Movement Science
kc facebook.png
kc twitter.png
tpm facebook.png
tpm twitter.png

© 2019 Comera Movement Science | Website brought to you by Comera Professional | Terms of Use | Privacy & Cookie Policy | Comera Group

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
Pioneers in Movement Health, we provide education, consultancy, training and technology for movement professionals.

This privacy notice describes Comera Movement Sciences policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data. We understand that data protection and information privacy is and ongoing responsibility and will update this privacy notice from time to time as we undertake new personal data practices and adopt new privacy policies.

We will ensure compliance with the Data Protection Principles and requirements which are set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation 2016 and any national laws which relate to the processing of personal data.

Contact Details
Comera Movement Science is headquartered in Bristol, in the United Kingdom. If you have any questions or concerns about Comera Movement Sciences personal data policies or practices, our contact details are as follows:

Comera Movement Science Limited
The Quorum
Bond Street South
Bristol
BS1 3AE

0117 971 8128

How We Collect and Process Your Personal Information
Comera Movement Science collects personal information about its customers and potential customers. The types of information we collect will include basic contact information such as name, email address and contact number.
 
Depending on the type of service required by our customer additional information may be collected relating to the agreement we hold with them. We use this information to provide customers with advice and services, including financial services, accountancy services, HR services, and brand & marketing services. We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of Comera Movement Science services.

Your Correspondence With Comera Movement Science
If you correspond with us by email, the postal service, or other forms of communication we may retain the correspondence and the information contained in it, and use it to respond to your inquiry, to keep a record of your complaint, and the like.

Marketing
If you consent to receiving marketing material from us we will use your name and email address to provide you with company updates, information about our services and industry news.

You can withdraw your consent at any time, and may request we erase your personal information by contacting us at 

Note: If you withdraw consent for us to send you marketing material, we retain your contact details, marked as do not send, in order to comply with your request.

Purpose for Processing Your Data
As explained above, Comera Movement Science processes your data to provide you with the services you have requested or purchased from us. Additionally, we use this information to refine our services and better tailor them to your needs. With your consent we will also use this information to provide you with updates regarding our company, services, and industry news.

What Happens If You Don't Give Us Your Data
Some personal information is necessary so that Comera Movement Science can supply you with the services you have purchased or requested, and to authenticate you so that we know it is you and not someone else. You may manage your Comera Movement Science subscriptions and you may opt-out of receiving marketing communication at any time.

Use Of The comeramovementscience.co.uk Website
As with most websites, Comera Movement Science's website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include IP addresses, region or general location where your device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system, and information about how you use the website. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our user’s needs, diagnose problems, analyse trends, track user movements through our site and gather broad demographic information. Comera Movement Science's website also uses cookies. It does not track users when they cross to third party websites and does not provide targeted advertising.

Cookies
Cookies are pieces of data that a website transfers to a user's hard drive for record keeping purposes.
Comera Movement Sciences website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
 
By using the Comera Movement Science website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How We Share Your Information With Others
The personal information collected by Comera Movement Science is stored on cloud services and databases hosted by third-parties within the United Kingdom or European Union, and on secure servers located at Comera Movement Sciences offices. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval.

In the course of fulfilling our contractual and regulatory obligations, we may need share your data subcontractors, regulators, awarding bodies, manufacturers, suppliers, government departments, and associated companies.

1) Information is provided to comply with law
Comera Movement Science may disclose your personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
2) Marketing
We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. The information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp in the US for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.
You can unsubscribe or update your details at any time by clicking the links in the footer of any email you receive from us. 

Transfer Of Data To Third Countries
Third parties may in some cases include international organisations which have offices located outside of the European Union. Where it is necessary for Comera Movement Science to transfer your data to these organisations, we will establish whether an "adequacy" decision has been made under article 45 of the GDPR, and where this is not the case we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to comply with data protection legislation.

Data Subject Rights
The UK Data Protection Act 2018, The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. You have the right to request access to, rectification or erasure of, or to object to the processing of your personal data. Where processing is based on consent you may withdraw consent at any time, this will not affect the lawfulness of processing before consent was withdrawn.

Security Of Your Information
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information controlled by Comera Movement Science, we maintain organisational, physical, technical, and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security systems and technology on an ongoing basis. We limit access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Comera Movement Science is committed to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees' privacy responsibilities.

Data Storage and Retention
The personal information collected by Comera Movement Science is stored on cloud services and databases hosted by third-parties within the United Kingdom or European Union, and on secure servers located at Comera Movement Sciences offices. Comera Movement Science retains this information for the duration of the individual’s business relationship with Comera Movement Science. Comera Movement Science will also store data for a time after the completion of the business relationship, as required, for legal and regulatory purposes, please contact Comera Movement Science at contact@comeragroup.co.uk if you require further information.
 
Changes and Updates to the Privacy Notice
We reserve the right to update this privacy policy at any time, and any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. We will notify you if there are any changes to this policy that materially affect how we collect, store or process your personal data. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.
 
Questions, Concerns or Complaints
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints you can reach us at:
Comera Movement Science Limited
The Quorum
Bond Street South
Bristol
BS1 3AE

 

You also have a right to contact the Information Commissioners Office if you are unsatisfied with our response to any issues you raise at contact@comeragroup.co.uk